Mechanical Technician and Technologist at Ontario Power Generation
Mechanical Technician and Technologist province-wide · Ontario Power Generation overall · FY2025
Composition FY2025
| Title | Disclosed Emp. | Avg. salary | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Technician and Technologist | 253 | $153,086 | $152,442 |
"Mechanical Technician and Technologist" is the normalized role used for cross-employer comparison; this is what it's actually made of here.
Median salary & employees over time 2010–2025
Salary distribution FY2025 · disclosed employees
Where they came from FY2025 incumbents · previous disclosed position
| Previous position | People | Share | Median yrs in it | Median pay change | From this employer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Technician | 38 | 63% | 4 | -0.6% | 100% |
| Mechanic | 10 | 17% | 4 | +7.1% | 100% |
| Service Trades Maintainer | 8 | 13% | 3 | -0.0% | 100% |
56 of 253 people (22%) in this position in 2025 came from a position shown here. The rest first appeared on the list in this one, came from a less common position, or had earlier titles that weren't normalized. Previous positions are shown when they're at least 5% of moves and 3 people. Pay change compares salary paid in the last year in the previous position with the first year in this one, so a partial year can skew it. From this employer is the share who made the move without changing employer.
Trend 2010–2025
| Year | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Max salary | Raise | Gender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 253 | $152,442 | $187,812 | $267,084 | +5.0% | 7.9% F |
| 2024 | 224 | $149,962 | $186,834 | $276,408 | +3.7% | 5.8% F |
| 2023 | 218 | $146,322 | $194,697 | $275,592 | +17.9% | 5.5% F |
| 2022 | 197 | $129,669 | $166,412 | $254,837 | +2.7% | 5.1% F |
| 2021 | 196 | $127,835 | $159,713 | $254,544 | +0.8% | 5.6% F |
| 2020 | 186 | $132,056 | $154,787 | $206,119 | +6.9% | 5.9% F |
| 2019 | 179 | $123,404 | $151,196 | $183,512 | +7.3% | 6.7% F |
| 2018 | 192 | $116,807 | $140,001 | $180,580 | +0.8% | 5.7% F |
| 2017 | 198 | $117,513 | $139,518 | $177,291 | +2.8% | 7.1% F |
| 2016 | 215 | $115,802 | $130,949 | $181,932 | +3.5% | 7.0% F |
| 2015 | 226 | $112,895 | $126,065 | $155,118 | +1.9% | 5.8% F |
| 2014 | 244 | $109,850 | $131,532 | $164,872 | +3.3% | 7.0% F |
| 2013 | 248 | $108,500 | $123,479 | $202,025 | +1.8% | 8.1% F |
| 2012 | 241 | $108,290 | $123,821 | $143,907 | -0.9% | 7.9% F |
| 2011 | 226 | $110,747 | $130,017 | $159,410 | +3.3% | 7.5% F |
| 2010 | 196 | $109,757 | $132,986 | $162,372 | n/a | 5.6% F |